QDTB® Transformer
⛏️

Mining Site Transformer: How to Size Power for Crushers, Mills and Shovels, Why Long Pit Cables Force a Higher Voltage, and What IP Rating an Open-Pit or Underground Mine Needs

A mine site transformer is sized from the mine's load cycle, not from a kVA table: crushers, mills, conveyors and shovels are shock and harmonic loads, and the cable that reaches them often sets the limit before the transformer does. Learn the six-step sizing method, how VFD harmonics drive K-factor and derating, why pit feeders are built at 6.6/11/33 kV, and what enclosure, IP rating, protection and tests a quarry or underground mine substation requires.

By QDTB Engineering Team·Updated 2026-10-13
Mining TransformerMine SubstationCrusher and Mill DrivesVFD HarmonicsK-Factor TransformerVoltage Drop CompensationPortable Substation

The answer first: a mine site transformer is sized from the mine's load cycle, not from a kVA table — crushers, mills, conveyors and shovels are shock and harmonic loads, and the cable that reaches them usually decides the design before the transformer does

A mine site transformer is the unit that takes the 33 kV, 110 kV, 132 kV or 220 kV supply a utility delivers to the property and turns it into the electricity that actually digs, hauls, crushes and grinds: 11 kV or 6.6 kV for shovels, drills and pumps at the pit; 11 kV, 6.6 kV or 3.3 kV for conveyors, hoists and ventilation underground; and 11 kV or 6.6 kV down to 0.4 kV or 0.69 kV at the process plant for crushers, SAG and ball mills, flotation and thickener drives. It is not a distribution transformer with a mine nameplate on it. Three characteristics separate mining duty from utility duty: the load is shock-cyclic rather than steady, a large share of it arrives through variable-frequency drives (VFDs) and soft starters so the current is not sinusoidal, and it is frequently fed over very long cables whose voltage drop — not the transformer's rated kVA — sets the practical limit. The correct sequence is therefore: build the load list, apply demand and diversity, convert to kVA, check motor starting voltage dip at the most remote motor control centre, apply harmonic and ambient/altitude derating, and only then pick a standard rating and a voltage level that keeps the pit cable short enough to work. kVA is the output of that process, never the input.

Key takeaways

  • Mining loads are shock-cyclic, so the unit is selected on a load cycle and an overload capability, not one steady figure. Crushers, mills and conveyors hammer the winding thermally and mechanically all day — the same reasoning as how much a transformer can be loaded, applied to a duty that never rests.
  • A large part of a modern mine load is non-linear. Six-pulse drives, DC drives, rectifiers and LED lighting all push harmonic current through the winding, so a plain distribution transformer is under-designed for the losses it will actually see — see why harmonic currents overheat transformers and K-factor transformer selection.
  • Pit and plant feeders are built at 6.6/11/33 kV because the cable, not the transformer, is the constraint. For the same percentage voltage drop over the same distance the copper cross-section needed scales with the inverse square of voltage — the reasoning behind choosing a voltage class and voltage regulation.
  • Sizing is a six-step arithmetic, and skipping step four is the classic error. Load list → demand and diversity → kVA → motor starting dip → harmonic derating → ambient, altitude and enclosure derating; the same discipline as sizing a distribution system in one calculation.
  • The environment picks the hardware, not the price list. Dust, humidity, 45–50 °C ambient, 3,000–4,600 m altitude, mine water and coastal salt decide whether you specify oil-immersed or cast-resin, IP54 or IP65, and a fixed substation or a trailered portable one — compare oil-immersed vs dry-type and high altitude and high temperature derating.

Where does the transformer sit in a mine's power chain?

A mine is a small utility in its own right, and its transformer fleet is layered from the property boundary down to the shovel. Getting the layers right matters because the level at which you transform determines how much cable you buy, how much copper you lose, and how far the working face can move before the voltage is no longer acceptable.

LayerTypical voltage in / outTypical rating band (industry experience)What it feeds, and what it must survive
Mine main substation110 / 132 / 220 kV → 33 or 22 kV40–120 MVAWhole property. Utility harmonic and flicker limits apply at this point; usually OLTC, often two units for N-1.
Area distribution substation33 kV → 11 kV or 6.6 kV5–40 MVAFeeds a ring or radial system to the pit, plant and camp. Feeds long overhead lines and long cable runs.
Process plant MCC substation11 / 6.6 kV → 0.4 / 0.69 / 3.3 kV1–5 MVACrusher, mill, conveyor, pump and fan motor control centres. High harmonic content; indoor rooms or kiosks.
Pit (portable) substation33 / 11 kV → 6.6 / 11 kV1–10 MVAShovels, drills, dewatering pumps and lighting. Moved on a skid or trailer as the face advances.
Underground substation11 / 6.6 kV → 1.0 / 0.4 kV0.5–5 MVAConveyors, hoists, ventilation, jumbos, loaders. Restricted cross-section, flame-resistant construction, ground-fault monitoring.
Mobile / trolley equipment11 kV → rectifier → 1.5–1.8 kV DCRectifier transformer 0.5–3 MVATrolley-assist haul trucks and DC-drive machines. Rectifier duty, so a converter-class transformer is required.

Two practical consequences follow from this table. First, the main substation transformer is a fairly conventional power transformer — its differences are in harmonic and flicker limits imposed at the point of common coupling rather than in the transformer's construction. Second, the transformers that cause the most trouble on a project are the small ones at the bottom: the trailered pit units and the underground units, because those are the ones that get specified as if they were ordinary distribution transformers while being fed harmonic-rich, cyclic, remotely-located loads.

Why can't an ordinary distribution transformer do the job? Five ways mining duty differs

1. The load is shock-cyclic, not steady

Utility distribution transformers spend most of their life at a slowly moving fraction of nameplate. A mine loading transformer spends its life following a torque curve. A jaw or gyratory crusher pulls a pulsating current as each charge is gripped and crushed; a mill's load swings with charge and slurry; a dragline or shovel digs in bursts and swings and dumps; a conveyor starts against an already-loaded belt. The important consequence is not the average load — it is the thermal cycling. Repeated heating and cooling of a winding and its insulation moves it mechanically, loosens clamping pressure and accelerates the ageing of the paper, which is why a mine transformer is specified on a load cycle with an agreed overload envelope rather than on a single duty point. The same physics underlies the discussion in transformer load factor and overload capacity, but a mine load cycle is far more aggressive than a commercial one.

2. A large share of the load is non-sinusoidal

Modern mines put VFDs on conveyors, mills (ring-geared installations), slurry pumps, fans, hoists and ventilation. A standard six-pulse drive is still the most common configuration below a few hundred kW, and the harmonic current it draws is a large fraction of its own rated current — an order of magnitude more, in relative terms, than a well-behaved linear load. Upstream, all those drive currents sum in the transformer winding, where the harmonic eddy losses are proportional to the square of the harmonic order. A transformer designed and tested on sinusoidal assumptions at 50 or 60 Hz grossly under-estimates its own hot-spot temperature under that spectrum. Two mechanisms fix that: specify the unit with a K-factor or harmonic duty rating derived from IEEE C57.110 practice, or carry out the derating arithmetic yourself and buy a larger rating at the same loss density. See why harmonic currents overheat transformers and K-factor transformer selection for the working method.

3. The cable is long, and voltage drop — not kVA — becomes the binding constraint

A utility feeder is measured in tens or hundreds of metres. A pit feeder from the rim substation to a trailing substation at the working face is measured in kilometres, and the trailing cable from that substation to the shovel adds several hundred metres more. Because voltage drop rises linearly with length and current, and current falls with voltage, the level at which you distribute is the single most powerful lever on both cable cost and cable loss. This is the subject of its own section below.

4. Motor starting is frequent and the motor-to-transformer ratio is high

Mines start large motors at full voltage far more often than a commercial building does — every shift change, every conveyor restart after a trip, every mill restart after a maintenance window. Because a mill or crusher motor is a large fraction of the feeding transformer's rating, the starting current is a large fraction of the transformer's full-load current, and the resultant voltage dip travels back up the feeder and affects everything else on the busbar. Motor starting behaviour and the transformer's own energisation inrush follow the same general physics as described in transformer inrush current; on a mine, both are design cases with defined limits rather than curiosities.

5. The environment is a design input, not a footnote

Mine sites around the world impose environmental conditions that a standard catalogue transformer is not built for:

  • Ambient temperature. Open-pit operations in the Sahel, the Pilbara, the Atacama and the Arabian Peninsula run at 45–50 °C design ambient, which removes most of the nameplate margin unless the rating is corrected for it.
  • Altitude. Andean, Altiplano and Himalayan operations sit at 3,000–4,600 m, where the reduced air density lowers both the dielectric withstand of external insulation and the cooling capability of the air the unit relies on. Derating and clearance correction are mandatory — see high altitude and high temperature derating.
  • Dust and humidity. Crusher dust and humid tropical conditions together are a punishing combination: hygroscopic dust competes with the insulation, and ingress into enclosures turns the deposit into a conductive path.
  • Corrosion. Coastal ports, mine water and acid drainage call for a declared corrosion class and a paint or enclosure specification to match, not a standard finish.
  • Seismic and geotechnical. Chilean and Peruvian operations require the unit, its bushings and its skid to be seismically qualified; underground units must fit through a drift and be re-positionable.
  • Flammable atmosphere. Coal mines and some sulphide operations require flame-resistant construction and, in defined zones, certified equipment.

How do you size a mine site transformer? Six steps from load list to nameplate

The method below is the one that survives an engineering review, because every number in it can be traced back to a motor schedule.

Step 1 — Build the load list, not a kVA wish

For every motor record rated shaft kW, efficiency class, power factor at rated load, service factor, starting method (DOL, star-delta, soft starter, VFD) and duty (continuous, intermittent, cyclic). Add non-motor loads — rectifiers, hoists, lighting, heaters, dewatering pumps — separately, because their power factors and harmonic signatures are different. Group the list by area and by voltage level, since each group becomes a separate transformer.

Step 2 — Apply demand and diversity factors per area

Summing every nameplate in a plant always overstates the load and produces an oversized, lossy transformer. Apply a diversity factor per group — the fraction of connected load that is genuinely running at the same time — and then verify the coincident peak by a load flow rather than by multiplying factors together. Typical figures used in mining feasibility work are 0.6–0.8 for continuously operating process areas, but 1.0 where the loads genuinely run together (a crusher train with its feed conveyor, for example). These bands are industry experience / 行业经验值 and must be replaced with measured data once the plant is operating.

Step 3 — Convert to kVA, add design spare, choose a standard rating

For each motor group, the apparent power it demands from the transformer is S = P / (η × cos φ), where P is the shaft power in kW, η the motor efficiency and cos φ the power factor. Sum the groups, apply the diversity factor, and add a design spare — commonly 15–25 per cent at feasibility stage (industry experience / 行业经验值). Then round up to a standard rating. Preferred numbers from the IEC R10 series give the practical ladder: 630, 800, 1000, 1250, 1600, 2000, 2500, 3150, 4000, 5000, 6300, 8000, 10000, 12500, 16000, 20000, 25000, 31500, 40000, 50000 and 63000 kVA.

Step 4 — Check motor starting voltage dip at the most remote motor control centre

This is the step most often skipped and the one that causes the most commissioning misery. Take the largest motor, compute its locked-rotor or starting current, add the other running load, and calculate the voltage at the motor terminals during the start — through the transformer impedance and through the feeder cable. Design limits quoted in mining practice are commonly around 15 per cent dip at the motor terminals and 10 per cent at the busbar for the largest drive, with motors expected to keep at least 80 per cent of nominal voltage during a start (industry experience / 行业经验值; always confirm against the plant's own standard and the motor data sheet). If the dip is excessive, the tools are a larger transformer, a lower-impedance design, a soft starter or VFD, a higher distribution voltage, or a shorter cable.

Step 5 — Apply harmonic derating and verify short-circuit duty

Take the expected harmonic spectrum at the transformer terminals and either specify a K-factor rating or derate the sinusoidal rating by the loss-increase factor method of IEEE C57.110. Separately, calculate the prospective short-circuit current at the transformer secondary (IEC 60909 practice) and confirm the transformer's ability to withstand it per IEC 60076-5, then confirm that the switchgear rating and the protection settings are coordinated with the motor starting inrush so that starting is not mistaken for a fault. A mine with a low-impedance transformer and a low-impedance feeder can produce a surprisingly high fault level.

Step 6 — Apply environment derating and finalise cooling, noise and losses

Correct the rating for design ambient and altitude, and re-check the temperature rise. Choose the cooling class — ONAN for smaller units, ONAN/ONAF where a short-term rating is wanted, KNAN or AN/AF for indoor cast-resin — and check the noise requirement, which on a mine is usually driven by the neighbouring camp or by a statutory boundary rather than by the plant itself. Finally, compare the loss specification against the cost of ownership over the mine life rather than against purchase price: a mine runs for decades, so the no-load loss it pays for continuously usually dominates the purchase price difference within a few years. See how to calculate transformer total cost of ownership and S11 vs S13 vs S20 loss grades.

A worked example (illustrative)

Take a copper concentrator fed from a single 33 kV/6.6 kV plant substation. The motor schedule gives a 6,000 kW ring-geared SAG mill drive through a VFD, a 4,500 kW ball mill, four 400 kW crushers, two 250 kW conveyors, 1,500 kW of slurry and process pumps, and 800 kW of auxiliaries, lighting and services. With efficiency 0.97 and power factor 0.95 on the large drives, and 0.90 efficiency and 0.85 power factor on the auxiliary group:

  • SAG mill: 6,000 / (0.97 × 0.95) = 6,511 kVA
  • Ball mill: 4,500 / (0.97 × 0.95) = 4,883 kVA
  • Crushers (4 × 400 kW = 1,600 kW): 1,736 kVA
  • Conveyors (500 kW): 543 kVA
  • Pumps (1,500 kW): 1,628 kVA
  • Auxiliaries (800 kW): 800 / (0.90 × 0.85) = 1,046 kVA

Connected total ≈ 16,347 kVA. Apply a plant diversity factor of 0.9 → ≈ 14,712 kVA. Add 20 per cent design spare → ≈ 17,655 kVA. Round up to the next standard rating: 20,000 kVA. Before that rating is ordered it still has to pass the harmonic check (the SAG mill VFD and the crusher drives together justify a harmonic-duty specification or a 12-pulse arrangement) and the short-circuit and protection-coordination check. The arithmetic is deliberately simple; the discipline is in not stopping before the checks.

Why do long pit cables and feeders push you to a higher voltage?

This is the single biggest engineering difference between mining and utility work, and it is arithmetic rather than opinion. For a three-phase feeder, the approximate line-to-line voltage drop is ΔU = √3 × I × L × (R cos φ + X sin φ), expressed as a percentage of nominal voltage. Two facts fall out of that expression:

  • At constant transmitted power, current I falls in proportion to voltage — so a feeder at 6.6 kV carries roughly one-sixteenth the current of the same duty at 400 V, and a 33 kV feeder carries one-fifth the current of a 6.6 kV one.
  • Since the percentage drop contains I/U, and I itself falls as 1/U, the cross-section required to hold the same percentage drop over the same distance scales with 1/U². Moving the same load from 400 V to 6.6 kV cuts the copper area required by roughly a factor of 270; moving from 6.6 kV to 33 kV cuts it by roughly a factor of 25.

On a mine, that is what decides the architecture: distribute at 33 kV across the property, transform to 6.6 or 11 kV at the pit rim, and take only the last few hundred metres to the shovel, drill or dewatering pump at utilisation voltage. For a 2,000 kVA load on a 1,500 m feeder at 6.6 kV, the current is about 175 A, and a 95 mm² copper feeder at unity-ish power factor drops roughly 1.4 per cent — a comfortable design without heroics. At 400 V the same 2,000 kVA would need around 2,900 A and a cable bundle of a size no one would ever buy or handle. That is the whole argument for step-up distribution, and it is why "the pit substation" is such a large share of a mine's electrical capital.

Two practical notes. First, the portable or trailered substation exists precisely so that this architecture is affordable: the skid can be moved as the face advances, which keeps the trailing cable short instead of forcing the design to accommodate a permanently growing distance. Second, trailing cables are a category of their own — flexible, shielded mine feeder cables made to a portable-cable standard such as ICEA S-75-381 (also published as NEMA WC 58), with ground-check pilot conductors so that the earth-fault protection can verify the protective earth is intact before the circuit is energised. Voltage drop, mechanical abuse, water immersion and repeated reeling and unreeling, not thermal rating, are the design cases for those cables.

How do you deal with the harmonics that VFDs and rectifiers put into the winding?

Harmonic current in a VFD-fed mine is not a nuisance; it changes the specification of every upstream transformer, and on some sites it also changes the utility's contract.

What the harmonics do to the transformer

Eddy-current loss in a winding rises with the square of frequency, so the fifth, seventh and eleventh harmonics produce eddy losses 25, 49 and 121 times the per-unit value they would have at fundamental. The result is a hot spot that a thermometer on the oil or on the winding surface may not reveal, and a winding insulation that ages far faster than its sinusoidal load would suggest. The mechanical side is worse: harmonic torques in the motor and in the transformer's own mechanical structure produce vibration and audible noise. The standard method for quantifying the extra loss, and the reference behind every "K-rated" or "harmonic-duty" transformer request, is IEEE C57.110.

What you can specify instead of oversizing blindly

  • A K-factor rating (K-4, K-9, K-13, K-20 and above) matched to the expected spectrum, which commits the manufacturer to a design whose eddy losses and neutral capacity can carry that spectrum at nameplate — see K-factor transformer selection.
  • A drive-side solution that removes the problem at source: 12-pulse (two six-pulse bridges fed from a phase-shifted dual-secondary transformer), 18- or 24-pulse arrangements where power quality matters most, or an active front end on the larger drives. These reduce the harmonic current the transformer sees rather than hardening the transformer against it.
  • Passive filters (detuned reactors and capacitor banks, typically tuned to the fifth or seventh) where reactive compensation is wanted anyway, and active filters where the spectrum changes with load — with the warning that a plain power-factor-correction capacitor bank on a harmonic-rich mine busbar creates a resonance risk, which is why compensation plant on mines is almost always detuned.
  • A harmonic study of the whole mine network, not one substation in isolation, because harmonic currents flow across the property's 33 kV and 11 kV system and can be amplified at a remote busbar by a resonance that exists nowhere near the drive.

What limit applies

Where the mine connects to a public network, the applicable limit is normally IEEE 519 at the point of common coupling, which sets current distortion on a sliding scale against the ratio of short-circuit current to load current: with a ratio below 20 the total demand distortion limit is 5 per cent, relaxing to 8 per cent between 20 and 50, and with per-harmonic limits that tighten as the harmonic order rises. In IEC practice the comparable planning-level framework is IEC 61000-2-4 and IEC 61000-3-6. Where the connection is to a captive power plant or an isolated mine grid, the mine's own design standard replaces the utility code — but the transformer consequence, extra eddy loss and a hot spot, does not go away.

Oil-immersed, cast-resin dry-type, or a trailered mobile substation?

CriterionOil-immersedDry-type (cast resin)Transportable (skid / trailer) substation
Where it belongsMain and area substations outdoors; also plant substations in bunded roomsIndoor MCC rooms, underground substations, tunnels where fire load must be minimisedPit rim and working face; anywhere the load moves during the mine's life
Fire and bundingRequires bunding, oil containment, fire separation and often a fire wall to neighbouring equipmentSelf-extinguishing, no oil volume, far simpler fire strategyFollows the transformer it contains; oil units need their own containment inside the skid
Maintenance profileOil testing and dissolved gas analysis, breather, gaskets, tap changer mechanismCleaning of insulation and fans; no oil analysis, fewer wearing partsPlus the switchgear, protection, battery and cable terminations of a complete substation
Cost shapeUsually the lowest cost per kVA above a few MVA (industry experience / 行业经验值)Higher cost per kVA at large ratings, but competitive and simpler to install indoors at small and medium ratingsHighest capital cost, lowest installation cost and fastest energisation — it is a substation, not a transformer
Environment fitSealed or conservator tank, good dust tolerance when correct IP and breather protection are specifiedNeeds genuinely clean, dry, well-ventilated rooms; dust and humidity are its enemiesEnclosure-limited: the IP rating and corrosion class are the specifiers' main levers

Two refinements matter in practice. For oil-immersed units, the choice between a conventional conservator and a hermetically sealed tank changes maintenance and moisture behaviour and is worth deciding deliberately — see hermetically sealed vs conservator type. For fire-sensitive indoor locations, a high fire-point ester fluid can keep liquid-immersed advantages while making the fire strategy much easier than mineral oil — see transformer oil types compared.

What enclosure, IP rating and protection does a mine substation need?

Enclosure and ingress protection

Ingress protection is defined by IEC 60529, and on a mine the choice follows the dust and water the equipment will actually meet. An indoor MCC room in a clean plant might be satisfied with IP21–IP31; a kiosk substation on a dusty pad wants at least IP54, and where hose-down or monsoon conditions apply, IP55 or IP65 with correctly rated gaskets and cable entries. Two traps: an IP rating describes the enclosure, not the transformer, so an IP54 kiosk can still contain a transformer whose cooling air is drawn from outside through an unfiltered path; and a high IP rating without pressure-equalising ventilation can make a kiosk into a condensation chamber, which is why filtered, forced ventilation and anti-condensation heaters are a standard part of the specification rather than an optional extra.

Corrosion class

Specify the corrosion environment explicitly — ISO 12944 C3 for inland benign, C4 for industrial and moderate coastal, C5-M for severe coastal and salt-laden atmospheres — and require the paint system and, for pad-mounted equipment, the enclosure integrity tests associated with coastal service (IEEE C57.12.28 and the coastal-environment companion C57.12.29 are the references commonly written into mining specifications).

Protection functions

A mine substation transformer is normally specified with the full protection set, because the cost of losing it is measured in tonnes per hour, not in a service call:

  • Transformer differential (87T) and, on units with a grounded star point, restricted earth fault (64REF).
  • Overcurrent and earth-fault protection (50/51, 50N/51N), coordinated with motor starting so that inrush is not seen as a fault.
  • Gas and pressure protection on oil units: Buchholz relay, pressure relief device and, on critical main transformers, an online dissolved-gas monitoring device — see transformer protection devices and dissolved gas analysis.
  • Thermal protection: winding temperature indication with alarm and trip, oil temperature indication, and cooling control that starts fans or pumps before the alarm point rather than after it.
  • Surge protection at the transformer terminals, sized to the insulation level and coordinated with the station's lightning environment — see transformer lightning protection.
  • Tap changer control where the primary voltage moves enough to matter, with the OLTC/off-circuit choice made on the load profile — see on-load vs off-load tap changer.

Earthing, and the underground special case

Mine earthing has to control step and touch voltage across a working surface that people walk on, provide a low-impedance fault path so protection operates, and — for trailing-cable-fed mobile machines — continuously verify that the protective earth conductor is intact through a ground-check pilot circuit. Resistance earthing of the neutral is common at mine distribution levels to limit earth-fault current, and the earth grid must be designed rather than inherited from whatever steel happens to be buried. Design references are typically IEC 61936-1 together with the mine's national electrical regulation.

What belongs in the technical specification and on the nameplate?

A mine transformer specification that will not come back with a change order should pin down at least the following. Anything left unspecified becomes the manufacturer's assumption, and on a remotely located unit that assumption is expensive to correct.

  • Rated power and voltage ratio, plus the tapping range (e.g. ±2 × 2.5 per cent off-circuit, or an OLTC with a stated number of positions) and the tap on which rated power is declared.
  • Vector group, and whether a delta star point is wanted for earth-fault protection — see vector group Dyn11 vs Yyn0.
  • Impedance (Uk%) and its tolerance, stated deliberately: a lower impedance improves motor starting dip but raises the fault level, so impedance is a compromise written into the specification rather than a factory default.
  • Losses — no-load loss and load loss at a stated reference temperature, with guaranteed tolerances and the penalty or test regime that makes them contractual. Where an energy-efficiency regulation applies to the grid-side unit, state the efficiency tier explicitly.
  • Cooling class and temperature rise (ONAN, ONAF, KNAN), the design ambient and altitude, and the resulting derated capability — see cooling methods and temperature rise.
  • Insulation level (AC withstand and impulse, or BIL), the K-factor or harmonic-duty requirement, and the expected harmonic spectrum if one has been studied.
  • Enclosure, IP rating, corrosion class, seismic requirement, and whether the unit is free-standing, in a kiosk, or part of a skid-mounted substation with defined interfaces.
  • Noise level at a stated distance and cooling state — see transformer noise level.
  • Bushings and cable boxes — type, creepage, rated current and the termination arrangement the site will actually install — see transformer bushing guide.
  • Transport mass and dimensions, lifting points and the maximum piece mass the access road and the underground drift can accept — see transportation and installation.
  • Standards, test list and inspection regime, and the nameplate data that must match the ordering data sheet field for field — see how to read a transformer nameplate.

Which tests prove the unit is right?

Mine transformers are usually bought against a factory test regime rather than on reputation, and the value of that regime is that it is specified before the order rather than argued about after it.

  • Routine tests on every unit: voltage ratio and polarity or vector group, winding resistance, no-load loss and current, load loss and impedance, insulation resistance, applied voltage, induced overvoltage with partial discharge measurement, oil dielectric and moisture tests before and after the dielectric tests, tap changer operation through all positions, and functional testing of protection and monitoring devices. The commissioning stage that follows on site is covered in transformer commissioning tests.
  • Type tests on the design: lightning impulse, temperature rise at the specified cooling class, short-circuit withstand per IEC 60076-5, sound level, and partial discharge at the specified level.
  • Special tests where mining duty requires them: harmonic loss measurement for converter or harmonic-duty units, zero-sequence impedance, dissolved gas analysis on completion of the test programme, paint and corrosion-system testing, and seismic qualification evidence for seismically active sites.
  • Pre-shipment inspection — an independent, witnessed check that the delivered unit matches the nameplate and the tested unit before it is loaded, which on a remote site is worth far more than the cost of the inspection — see the pre-shipment inspection checklist and how to vet a transformer manufacturer.

What does a mine site transformer cost, and what drives the price?

Buyers often ask for a price per kVA and then act surprised when two quotes for "the same" transformer differ by half. On mining projects the difference is almost never the copper; it is the specification around the transformer. The price drivers, in roughly descending order of impact, are: the rating and voltage class (including insulation level, since high-voltage windings and bushings are a disproportionate share of cost); the loss specification, which effectively buys a bigger core and more conductor; the cooling and temperature-rise class, which adds radiators, fans, pumps and control; the tap changer type, with an OLTC typically carrying a significant premium over off-circuit tapping (industry experience / 行业经验值, and discussed in the tap changer article); the harmonic-duty or K-factor requirement, which changes winding construction and derates the active part; the enclosure, IP rating and corrosion class; the ambient, altitude and seismic corrections, which can force a larger core or a different cooling class for the same nameplate; and finally transport and logistics to site, which on a remote mine can be a serious line item of its own. Where the unit is supplied as a trailered or skid-mounted substation, the transformer is only part of the package — switchgear, protection, battery system, cable boxes, steelwork, HVAC and factory commissioning are all in the number, and comparing that price per kVA with a bare transformer price per kVA is meaningless. For structure, see what a 100–2,000 kVA transformer really costs, FOB quotation breakdown, sizing and budget in one step and total cost of ownership.

Five specification mistakes that cost mining projects money

  • Ordering on kVA alone, with no load cycle and no harmonic spectrum. The transformer passes its factory tests and then ages its insulation in two years instead of twenty, because the losses it sees in service were never the losses it was tested for. Fix: a written load cycle and a K-factor or harmonic-duty requirement derived from a study.
  • Sizing the transformer correctly but forgetting the cable. A perfectly good 11 kV substation transformer feeding a working face three kilometres away still leaves the shovel motor below its acceptable voltage, because the drop lives in the cable. Fix: fix the distribution voltage and the portable-substation position before the transformer is ordered, not after.
  • Ignoring ambient and altitude derating. A 10 MVA nameplate at 45 °C and 4,000 m is not a 10 MVA capability. Fix: state design ambient and altitude in the specification, and require the manufacturer to declare the derated rating and the corrected insulation clearances.
  • Mixing standards and frequencies by accident. An IEC-designed unit quoted against IEEE acceptance criteria, or a 50 Hz transformer intended for a 60 Hz grid, produces arguments at the witness test and sometimes a redesign. Fix: state the design standard, the test standard and the system frequency in one line — see 50 Hz vs 60 Hz transformer design and the international standards comparison.
  • Buying on capital cost alone, and then buying again. The cheapest unit usually arrives with no spare HV bushing, no monitoring on the critical main transformer, and a lead time that cannot be compressed when a mill is down. Fix: price the losses over the mine life, require at least critical spares and a documented service path, and treat the lead time as a contractual item — see transformer warranty terms and delivery lead time.

Sources / 资料来源

  • Source: IEC 60076 series — Power transformers, including Part 1 (general), Part 2 (temperature rise), Part 3 (insulation levels, dielectric tests and external clearances in air), Part 5 (ability to withstand short circuit), Part 7 (loading guide for oil-immersed power transformers), Part 10 (measurement of losses and voltage ratio), Part 11 (dry-type transformers) and Part 20 (energy efficiency)
  • Source: IEC 61378-1 — Converter transformers – Part 1: Transformers for industrial applications
  • Source: IEEE C57.110 — Recommended practice for establishing liquid-immersed and dry-type power and distribution transformer capability when supplying nonsinusoidal load currents
  • Source: IEEE C57.91 — Guide for loading mineral-oil-immersed transformers and step-voltage regulators
  • Source: IEEE C57.12.00 and IEEE C57.12.01 — General requirements for liquid-immersed and for dry-type distribution and power transformers
  • Source: IEEE C57.12.28 and IEEE C57.12.29 — Pad-mounted equipment enclosure integrity, including the coastal-environment integrity requirement
  • Source: IEEE 519 — Recommended practice and requirements for harmonic control in electric power systems (point-of-common-coupling current distortion limits)
  • Source: IEC 61000-3-6 and IEC 61000-2-4 — Assessment of emission limits for distorting installations and harmonic compatibility levels for low- and medium-voltage systems
  • Source: IEC 60909 series — Short-circuit currents in three-phase a.c. systems
  • Source: IEC 60529 — Degrees of protection provided by enclosures (IP Code)
  • Source: IEC 61936-1 — Power installations exceeding 1 kV a.c. – Part 1: Common rules (earthing, safety distances and installation practice)
  • Source: IEC 62271-200 — High-voltage switchgear and controlgear – Part 200: A.C. metal-enclosed switchgear and controlgear for rated voltages above 1 kV and up to and including 52 kV (internal arc classification)
  • Source: IEC 60364-5-52 — Low-voltage electrical installations – Selection and erection of electrical equipment – Wiring systems (voltage drop and cable sizing method)
  • Source: ICEA S-75-381 / NEMA WC 58 — Portable and power feeder cables for use in mines and similar applications (trailing and feeder cable construction)
  • Source: ISO 12944 series — Paints and varnishes – Corrosion protection of steel structures by protective paint systems (C3, C4 and C5-M corrosivity categories)
  • Source: IEEE 344 — Recommended practice for seismic qualification of Class 1E equipment for nuclear generating stations, used in mining specifications as the reference method for seismic qualification of transformers and switchgear
  • Source: GB/T 6451-2015 三相油浸式电力变压器技术参数和要求 — technical parameters and requirements for three-phase oil-immersed power transformers
  • Source: GB 1094 series 电力变压器 — Chinese power transformer standard series, aligned with IEC 60076
  • Source: GB 50052-2009 供配电系统设计规范 and GB 50060-2008 3~110kV高压配电装置设计规范 — Chinese design codes for power supply and distribution systems and for high-voltage switchgear installations
  • Source: AS/NZS 4871 series — Electrical equipment for mines and quarries, including requirements for distribution, control and auxiliary equipment and for substations
  • Source: MSHA 30 CFR Part 75 (Subpart F – Electrical) for underground coal mines and 30 CFR Part 57 (Subpart K – Electrical Safety Standards) for metal and non-metal underground mines, United States
  • Source: Mine Health and Safety Act 29 of 1996 and its electrical regulations, South Africa
  • Source: Decreto Supremo N° 132 – Reglamento de Seguridad Minera, Chile, and Decreto Supremo N° 024-2016-EM – Reglamento de Seguridad y Salud Ocupacional en Minería, Peru
  • Source: SME Mineral Processing Handbook — Society for Mining, Metallurgy and Exploration, reference for crushing, grinding and material-handling power and duty characteristics
  • Source: QDTB Engineering Team — industry experience / 行业经验值 for mine substation layering and typical rating bands, demand, diversity and design-spare factors, motor-starting voltage-dip limits, trailing cable practice, harmonic-duty specification practice, cost-driver ranking and the relative price premium of an on-load tap changer

Related Articles

💧

Desalination Plant Transformer: How to Size the MV Substation for an SWRO Plant, Why VFD-Driven High-Pressure Pumps Decide the Harmonics and the kVA, and What Coastal Corrosion Demands

A desalination plant transformer is sized from the RO train's pump duty and a harmonic study, not from a kVA-per-m3 rule: high-pressure pumps dominate the load, VFD rectifiers set the harmonic and K-factor duty, big motors set the starting voltage dip, and a coastal site sets the corrosion class. Learn the six-step SWRO sizing method, the 33/11 kV architecture, converter-transformer specification to IEC 61378-1, IEEE C57.110 derating, N-1 redundancy and coastal enclosure requirements.

🚄

Railway Traction Transformer: How to Size a 25 kV Traction Substation, Why V/v and Scott Connections Decide Grid Unbalance, and What IEC 62695 / EN 50329 Requires

A railway traction transformer is specified by the traction system, not by kVA: 25 kV 50/60 Hz, 15 kV 16.7 Hz or DC rectifier duty each change the core, insulation and connection. Learn the six-step sizing method, how V/v and Scott connections control negative-sequence unbalance, why 2x25 kV autotransformer feeding changes the design, and what IEC 62695 / EN 50329 and IEC 61378-1 require in the specification and tests.

⚓

Shore Power (Cold Ironing) Transformer: How to Size a 6.6/11 kV Port Connection, Why 50 Hz and 60 Hz Ships Change the Design, and What IEC/IEEE 80005-1 Requires

Shore power (cold ironing) needs a purpose-built port transformer: the medium-voltage grid stepped down to the 6.6 kV or 11 kV shore connection, sized on the ship's berth load and specified for harmonic-rich reefer and converter loads, salt-air corrosion and long cable runs. Learn the six-step sizing method, the 50 Hz / 60 Hz trap (a transformer changes voltage, not frequency), IEC/IEEE 80005-1 shore-side requirements and the full datasheet checklist.

One-Stop Supply of Conventional & Solar Power Equipment

From power distribution system design to solar energy — transformers, switchgear, substations and solar equipment, sized and quoted in one place. Use our calculators to get a complete bill of materials and FOB price.